Sunday, April 03, 2011

don't deny our r²π

I have been replaying this song so much lately, "0330" from U-Kiss. It stands for 3.30am, a time of restlessness...

I still cannot erase you
I keep thinking about you
I really miss you
I cannot sleep at all at night

I really miss spamming my blog with lots of pics. And believe me, I have so many photos I want to share but alas, time is my enemy right now as I am struggling to keep up with my studies for my last exam. Yup, on April Fool's Day was the day of my last classes at UKM. I cannot believe the end is almost near. Anyway, I really want to blog about it so maybe, perhaps, another time?

This week has been really bittersweet and listening to 0330 has made me into an emo person this week. I am really going to miss my life in UKM and all the people I have met along the way. Secretly, there is also someone I will miss more that I expected to. Lol.

It has been a hard week. I am so disappointed in myself, both in my last clinical attachment as well as OspHe. I expect nothing but the best from myself and I really think I fail myself the most. I don't know why I can be so stupid sometimes and I am just so angry and frustrated with myself. But alas, I don't want to spread any negative energy on my last day so I try to put it all behind me and enjoy myself with my dear friends. And I also want to thank my besties who knew the rough morning I had and respected my wish to not mention about it. I really had a good time going out to dinner with you guys and chatting. It has been a while since I last had dinner with them:)

And now the dreaded study week has begin. As usual, I am still contemplating and not yet find myself in study mode. Arrgh. I. Need. To. Get. Motivated. No words needed, I just need to find it within myself to fight this last battle. P.S. the freakin' hot damn weather is SO not helping. I feel like a oven in my room. 

I came across this beautiful quote on facebook which has helped me to be at ease with some situations. It is important to understand that not all situations are within our control. Sometimes it is best to let go just so you won't get hurt any further. Why try when I know in the end I am always the one ending up with tears?

Letting go doesn’t mean giving up, it means moving on. It is one of the hardest things a person can do. Starting at birth, we grasp on to anything we can get our hands on, and hold on as if we will cease to exist when we let go. We feel that letting go is giving up, quitting, and that as we all know is cowardly. But as we grow older we are forced to change our way of thinking. We are forced to realize that letting go means accepting things that cannot be. It means maturing and moving on, no matter how hard you have to fight yourself to do so (Wisdom Quotes @ Facebook)

P.S. Soooo emo mode la me. Must be all the alone time I am getting 24/7 >.<

No comments:



(unless you ask ms blogger first)