Saturday, March 20, 2010

masquerade theme is the most-overused theme of 2010…


I realized I have not been properly updating my blog. If I can have it, I want to be a permanent blogger and not worry about my studies anymore. But of course, you can’t always get what you want. Even as I am blogging here, it is with a guilt. I still have my clinical report to do, my proposal for ethics approval as well as tonnes of notes left untouched. I have neglected my studies for a while now while finishing my literature review for my research project.

Last Saturday night, we had Pharmacy Course Nite at Crowne Plaza Hotel. Months before that, Stephanie, my coursemate approached me to ask me to become the Informal MC for that night. I accepted the offer because I see it as an opportunity for myself to challenged myself more, to gain more confidence, and to practice my public speaking skills. Sometimes I feel like I am stuck in a rut, it is good to go out of my comfort zone every once in a while.

Sadly, I don’t think I did as well as I hoped to. Maybe it was the last-minute preparations and the fact that I did not get the chance to rehearse with Amin (my co-emcee) due to time constraints. I think I could have done better. I hope no one expected me to do well, because surely I fell off par that night. I felt nervous and did not speak as well as I had hoped. But overall, I am satisfied we managed to pull it off despite all the complications.

Pics of that nite:~~


Eating early dinner with the boys in my class. They are really funny but quite intimidating as I was the only girl in the table.


Outside, at the entrance. These are some of the few shots I took just before the event started. After that, it was busy busy busy for me…

Left pic: Huey Pin & Lay Sin

Right pic: Ai Li baybeh & Terev Dickxon


With my maknaes who were in charged of registration table: Ai Li & Wei2


Left pic: Carolyn Lee

Right pic: Whole bunch of people at the registration table. Lol. Too lazy for names…


Left pic: My big buddy, Cherh Yun pose with us, his juniors

Right pic: Us girls with Hamidi and Jebarius, the 2 most well-dressed guys in our year (of course, and Terev too-lar)


Left pic: Vannessa who looks more prettier every time I see her…I love her gloves, very Madonna-ish…

Right pic: Yu Siang, who stole my mask. I think he was one of the few people who did not wear any mask that night


Group pic just before entering the ballroom…all 3rd-years


Left pic: I dunno who took that candid shot of me, but yeah, I basically had to wear that mask whole night due to my duty as emcee.

Right pic: Wei Ping aka Lantern Boy preparing himself as protocol.


Lovely surprises from my admirers. Thank you, “Jo Kwon” and “Nich Khun”.


Left pic: Yay love this pic of 7 dwarves…

Right pic: The odd one sitting at our table, hehehe, Yu Siang with my mask (again)…


Both of my co-emcees. Left pic is Walter and Right is Amin. I had to go back-and-forth from BM to English that night to suit my emcees. But luckily, those languages are my forte. Cannot imagine speaking in Cantonese and Mandarin. Sure lagi funny:)

I know the pics a bit blur. Janice such a lousy photographer. Teach her how to use still managed to not catch a nice pic.


I honestly enjoyed watching all the performances that night. I love the ballroom dance that the first-years performed, esp the “Nobody” tango version. I know they copied 2PM + Wonder Girls perf at MKMF 2008 coz I watched that perf before. But I tell you, it was hot…good skinship…tee-hee…

Ah Hang and the rest of my coursemates were awesome singers. Really no easy task but they did well. Kudos!

The 4th-years were so funny in their hip dance. OMG…so cute…and their last perf is also very touching;)

And the highlight was probably our lecturers Dr. Shahriza and Dr. Hanif as well as preceptor Jerry performing with their guitars. OMG, they are so so talented. I always admired people who can play guitars. I think they are so cool~~~!! I am a fan:)

IMG_4985 IMG_4988

Finally, after the event – time for photos!!!

Left pic: With our clinical preceptor Jerry, who also played the guitar that night. He was my preceptor for my PC clinical attachment. Scary coz he kept bombarding me with so many questions.

Right pic: Prof Thomas, my supervisor for my final year research project. I am very fortunate having him as my SV. I think other lecturers would probably scold me already because I am so slow with my progress.

IMG_4990 IMG_4995

Left pic: Dr. Shirin, our new lecturer. She is so beautiful and so sweet too. Taking pics of us with her own camera somemore~~! YS, you have good taste….kekekeke…

Right pic: Dr. Mohd, one of the “popular” lecturers that night. He is so so so funny and totally sarcastic. Got him for my last clinical attachment (DRP) and he was hilarious :)

IMG_4992 IMG_4994

Left pic: My buddy line – 1st year Jojo, 4th year – Cherh Yun and 2nd year – Chye Teck. Sigh, I am getting older and older d…

Right pic: The boys in my year – Ah Hang, Wei Han, Ka Wei and Hock Peng…


And finally, with Stephanie, the go-to person if I had any problems that night. I must congratulate her on a work well done. I can see how hard she worked for that night. Really admire and appreciate her work ethics;)


Anonymous said...

hi Fi! ya masquerade really an overused theme this year... coz I had just organised one in January this year and what a coincidence our mask looks alike and i was the emcee for that night too... What a coicidence XD


FIFIONA said...

hahaha yeah i say that because i think got about 4 courses in my uni who organized event with masquerade theme...i actually borrowed the mask from nutrition really coincident u were also emcee, i think u would have done a great job bcoz u r so friendly=)



(unless you ask ms blogger first)