Friday, March 07, 2008

enchanting RX night


Why I was not able to attend Li Ling's 21st Birthday gathering?

Yup...I had to attend my Pharmacy (RX) Night at Crown Princess Hotel...

Everyone...and I really meant EVERYONE connected to Pharmacy UKM were invited. Not only from all first-years to fourth-years but also all Pharmacy lecturers. Heck, our VIP is none other than the Dean of our Faculty of Allied Health Sciences herself.

Now is when the words become lesser...and more pics appear...haha

Yours Truly at the entrance to the hall

I just wore a simple LBD matched with MNG bolero and wedges. No makeup this time around (except lip gloss) but I did straighten my hair with a straightening hair iron. But it is not obvious, tho'.

The boys in their best behaviour....

...and in their worst behaviour!

Janice and I got bored, so we took a walk around the hotel area. And guess who we saw?

Amin, our Pharmacy 1st Year Class Rep!

A funny guy but we cannot resist striking a serious pose with him!

We also saw a Chinese restaurant and took pics with...

Ebson and Walter! This kinda reminds me of a Chinese wedding...LOL

Then, we decided to take some pics at the hotel's pool area...

Moi trying not to fall in the slippery area

Mei Chieng

" Tah jie" Jia Yin

With the gang

The childish of the bunch - Moi, Wei Wei and Janice

As we walked back to the hall, we saw even more of our coursemates taking pics at the foyer outside the hall so we all just crashed in!

Our table...It is the one nearest to the salad buffet table!!! Haha:D

Lucky No.30!!!

Anyway, Pharmacy students of every year must do a performance or presentation on Pharmacy Night. So, wanting to escape from Hari Interaksi Farmasi, we volunteered ourselves for the choir performance that night. Second-years and third-years did multimedia presentation whilst the fourth-years did a drama...

We sang "Melodi" by Rynn Lin Yu Zhong & Sheila Majid as well as "My Love" by Westlife:)

Needless to say, due to lack of practice and many last-minute changes as well absentees, our performance was pretty messy with some of us not even following to the music...hehe...oh well, it was still fun tho'.

Aun Ni

Wei Ping and Wai Kuan

Vannessa, Fidelia and Huey Pin

Ok, I bet you are wondering how was the food right? So here I am presenting our table covered in all the glory of buffet food...

We had lamb, curry chicken, meehoon, pudding, cake, soup, "sotong", "kuih", etc.

We took a freakin' lot of food ok? Starving after our performance, we just grabbed and grabbed food...*sigh*...we are so Malaysian...taking freakin' lot than we can handle...

Jebarius, Wai Kuan, and Hamidi. The boys put in blonde hair extensions ok? Damn cool:)

Physical Pharmacy lab partners - Tze Im and Shasha

Stephanie and Lie Jin

Zhi Yun

Xin Wei, Suet Yin and Nani

The girl in pink is Yan Ying, who was in charge of our choir performance. Kudos for all her hard work!

Hock Peng

Kah Hang

Wei Han

My roommate, Raymelta

My great grandbuddy - Lan Ying
And then we finally called it a night at around 11.30 pm...

Took pic at the entrance to Crown Princess but cannot really see the sign tho'

And I end this post a group pic with Prof Thomas!!!!

No comments:



(unless you ask ms blogger first)